Recipients of the
FLORIDA AWARD 
of the Florida Section of the American Chemical Society

1952 - Paul Gross, Duke University   1953 - A. E. Wood, University of Mississippi
1954 - C. B. Pollard, University of Florida   1955 - H. E. Skipper, Southern Research Institute
1956 - George K. Davis, University of Florida   1957 - C. R. Hauser, Duke University
1958 - Karl Dittmer, Florida State University   1959 - J. E. Hawkins, University of Florida
1960 - H. H. Sisler, University of Florida   1961 - Michael Kasha, Florida State University
1962 - Jack Hine, Georgia Institute of Technology   1963 - George Butler, University of Florida
1964 - C. T. Bahner, Carson-Newman College   1965 - Werner Herz, Florida State University
1966 - Paul Tarrant, University of Florida   1967 - O. K. Rice, University of North Carolina
1968 - Earl Frieden, Florida State University   1969 - John Baxter, University of Florida
1970 - S. P. McGlynn, Louisiana State University   1971 - Ray Lawrence, USDA Naval Stores Laboratory
1972 - James V. Quagliano, Florida State University   1973 - Gregory Choppin, Florida State University
1974 - Sidney Fox, University of Miami   1975 - Dean F. Martin, University of South Florida
1976 - William Jones, University of Florida   1977 - Cecil Criss, University of Miami
1978 - Harry Walborsky, Florida State University   1979 - Mary Good, Louisiana State University
1980 - Raymond Sheline, Florida State University   1981 - Wallace Brey, University of Florida
1982 - James D. Winefordner, University of Florida   1983 - Theodore A. Ashford, University of South Florida
1984 - Leo Mandelkern, Florida State University   1985 - Brian Stevens, University of South Florida
1986 - Harry P. Schultz, University of Miami   1987 - DeLos F. DeTar, Florida State University
1988 - Edward K. Mellon, Florida State University   1989 - William R. Dolbier, University of Florida
1990 - R. Bruce King, University of Georgia   1991 - George R. Newkome, University of South Florida
1992 - Charles E. Carraher, Florida Atlantic University   1993 - Norman L. Allinger, University of Georgia
1994 - Albert Padwa, Emory University   1995 - Alan R. Katritzky, University of Florida
1996 - Luis Echegoyen, University of Miami   1997 - N. Yngve Öhrn, University of Florida
1998 - Jack Saltiel, Florida State University   1999 - Mostafa A. El-Sayed, Georgia Institute of Technology
2000 - Rodney J. Bartlett, University of Florida   2001 - Thomas J. Vickers, Florida State University
2002 - Alan G. Marshall, Florida State University   2003 - Kenneth B. Wagener, University of Florida
2004 - John G. Dorsey, Florida State University   2005 - Charles R. Martin, University of Florida
2006 - Roger M. Leblanc, University of Miami   2007 - Naresh Dalal, Florida State University
 
 Go to: | Florida Award - Nominations |