2015 North American Solid State Chemistry Conference

(May 22-24)

and Graduate Crystallography Workshop

(May 19-21)

Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL

 

Conference Program

Friday, May 22 (Turnbull Conference Center)

Morning Session 1: Main Group Chemistry

8:00 – 8:40           Registration and Breakfast

8:40 – 8:50           Welcome and Introductory Remarks

8:50 – 9:20           Arthur Mar – Homologous Series of Rare-Earth Zinc Arsenides

9:20 – 9:40           Yulia Zaikina – Hydride Route to FeAs-Superconductors

9:40 – 10:00        Boniface Fokwa – M2Ir6-xTxB Studied by Diffraction Methods, 11B NMR and DFT

10:00 – 10:30      Mercouri Kanatzidis – Synthesis of Metal Chalcogenides and the Promise of Applications

10:30 – 10:50      Coffee Break

10:50 – 11:20      Yurij Mozharivskyi – The Zn-Sb System: Discovery of New Phases and Understanding Stability of Zn13Sb10

11:20 – 11:40      Anton Oliynyk – Transition-Metal Germanides with Low Thermal Conductivity

11:40 – 12:00      Xiaoyan Tan – Pressure-Induced Mixed Valence and Antiferromagnetic to Ferromagnetic Phase Transition in EuCo2As2

12:00 – 12:30      Efrain Rodriguez – Magnetism and superconductivity in tetrahedral iron chalcogenides

12:30 – 1:50        Lunch

 

Afternoon Session 1: Oxide Chemistry

1:50 – 2:20           Hanno zur Loye – New Ferrites from Hydrofluxes: From Zeolite to Hexaferrite Related Structures

2:20 – 2:40           Leighanne Gallington – Phase Behavior and Thermoelastic Properties of SnMo2O8 under Hydrostatic Pressure

2:40 – 3:00           Mario Bieringer – Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Oxide Ion Conducting Phases

3:00 – 3:30           Evgeny Dikarev – Rational Design of Heterometallic Molecular Precursors for the Synthesis of Energy-Related Materials

3:30 – 3:50           Coffee Break

3:50 – 4:20           Joe Kolis – Total Synthesis of Natural Products: New Solids Inspired by Mineral Structures

4:20 – 4:40           Beth Guiton – Linking the Forward and Reverse Vapor-Liquid-Solid Mechanisms in Metal Oxide Nanostructures

4:40 – 5:00           Ian Sullivan – Cu-Deficiency in the p-Type Semiconductor Cu5-xTa11O30: Structural, Optical and Photoelectrochemical Impacts

5:00 – 5:30           New Faces of Solid State Chemistry (Amitava Choudhury, Michel Dolgos, Yan-Yan Hu, Samantha Clarke)

6:00 – 9:00           Reception and Poster Session A (last names A through I presenting)

 

Saturday May 23 (FSU Club Center, Stadium, Building B, 3rd Floor)

Morning Session 2: Materials by Design

8:00 – 8:40           Breakfast

8:40 – 9:10           Danny Fredrickson – The 18-n Rule: Electron Counting in Transition Metal-Main Group Intermetallics Guided by Isolobal Analogies

9:10 – 9:30           Alex Norquist – A Machine Learning Approach to Materials Discovery

9:30 – 9:50           Man-Rong Li – Designing Polar and Magnetic Oxides in the A2BB′O6-Type Corundum Derivatives

9:50 – 10:20        Eva Zurek – Chemistry Under Pressure

10:20 – 10:40      Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:10      Nicole Benedek – Transport Properties of Layered Perovskites: A Solid-State Chemistry Perspective

11:10 – 11:30      Joshua Engelkemier – Predictive Structure-Property Relationships In Intermetallics Through DFT-Chemical Pressure And Contact Modulus Analysis

11:30 – 11:50      Eric Toberer – Material Descriptors for Predicting Thermoelectric Performance

11:50 – 1:30        Lunch

 

Afternoon Session 2: Materials for Energy Applications

1:30 – 2:00           Susan Kauzlarich – Synthesis and Characterization of Zintl Phases for Thermoelectric Applications

2:00 – 2:20           Megan Butala – Pyrites for Conversion Batteries: the Effects of Cation Chemistry on Electrochemical Performance

2:20 – 2:40           Arun Prasath – Enhanced Visible Light Photocurrent of Carbon Nitride Thin Films Grown by Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Vapor Deposition

2:40 – 3:10           Hemamala Karunadasa – Selective Halogen Capture and Halide Conversion in 2D and 3D Hybrid Perovskites

3:10 – 3:40           Coffee Break and Conference Photo

3:40 – 4:10           Cora Lind-Kovacs – New Phases in the Scandium Tungstate Family of Negative Thermal Expansion Materials

4:10 – 4:30           Pierre Poudeu – Controlling Magnetic Ordering in MnSb2-xSnxSe4 Using Donor and Acceptor Impurities

4:30-5:00              Kirill Kovnir – Superconductivity and Magnetism in Solution-Produced FeSe-based Materials

5:00 – 5:20           New Faces of Solid State Chemistry (Emily McLaurin, Yolanda Vasquez, Kathy Lee)

6:00 – 8:00           Conference Banquet

8:00 – 10:00        Poster Session B (last names J through Z presenting)

 

Sunday, May 24 (Health and Wellness Center, Room 2100)

Morning Session 3: Special Characterization, Spectroscopy, National Labs

8:00 – 8:40           Breakfast

8:40 – 9:10           Sophia Hayes – Group 13 Oxide Clusters & Films – Solid-state Quadrupolar NMR

9:10 – 9:30           Kathryn Arpino – Superconducting Dome and Crossover to an Insulating State in [Tl4]Tl1-xSnxTe3

9:30 – 9:50           Yaroslav Mudryk – Chemistry and Physics of the Gd5-xScxGe4 Solid Solution

9:50 – 10:20        Jason Benedict – Watching Crystals Work: In Situ X-ray Diffraction and Photo-Responsive Metal Organic Frameworks

10:20 – 10:40      Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:00      Pamela Whitfield – Extending the Analysis and Collection of Non-Ambient Diffraction Measurements by Time and Temperature-Slicing of Event-Mode Time-of-Flight Neutron Data

11:00 – 11:20      Alex Dolgonos – Reanalysis of the Tauc Method: Measurement of Direct Optical Band Gap in Polycrystalline Materials

11:20 – 11:50      Ram Seshadri – Sulfur and Sulfide-Based Anodes in Li-ion and Ca-ion Batteries

11:50 – 1:30        Lunch

 

Afternoon Session 3: Intermetallics and Other Systems

1:30 – 2:00           Robin Macaluso – Synthesis and Characterization of Low-Dimensional Intermetallic Compounds

2:00 – 2:20           Don Seo – Magnetic Interactions in Metallic Solids: Spin Polarization Reversal and Noncollinear Magnetism

2:20 – 2:40           Sixuan Zhou – Germanide Intermetallics Grown From Nd/Co Eutectic Flux

2:40 – 3:10           David Johnson – Self Assembly of Precursors: a Kinetic Route to New Compounds with Designed Nanoarchitecture and Tunable Properties

3:10 – 3:30           Coffee Break

3:30 – 3:50           Shahab Derakhshan – Low Dimensional Magnetism vs. Geometric Magnetic Frustration in Novel Osmium Oxides

3:50 – 4:20           Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt – Emergence of Californium as the Second Transitional Element in the Actinide Series

4:20 – 4:40           Joice Pham – From Icosahedra Packing to a Quasicrystal in the Ca–Au–Al System

4:40 – 5:00           Nicholas Calta – Anomalous Anisotropic Thermal Expansion in the New Polar Intermetallic BaIr2In9

5:00 – 5:20           Michael Lufaso – Structure and Electronic Properties of the Bi-Mn-Sn-O System

5:20 – 5:30           Closing Remarks

 

For all information, including US entry visa, contact nasscc2015@chem.fsu.edu

Sponsored by:
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (FSU)
Office of Research, Florida State University
College of Arts & Sciences (FSU)
National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
U.S. National Committee for Crystallography
ACS, Chemistry of Materials
Elsevier, Journal of Solid State Chemistry
The Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre
CrystalMaker Software Ltd.
Quantum Design
PANalytical
STOE
Bruker