Faculty Awards

FLORIDA STATE   /   ABOUT US   /   FACULTY AWARDS


Academy/Fellow Recognitions

National Academy of Science, Member
1971 Michael Kasha
1971 Ernest Grunwald
2010 Harold W. Kroto

American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Member
1963 Michael Kasha
1967 Ernest Grunwald
2013 Alan G. Marshall

American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellow
1953 Russell Johnsen
1963 Leo Mandelkern
1966 Gregory R. Choppin
1967 John E. Leffler
1983 DeLos F. DeTar
1988 Alan G. Marshall
1994 Penny J. Gilmer
1995 Naresh Dalal
1997 Timothy Cross
1997 John G. Dorsey
1998 Sanford Safron
2002 Marie Krafft
2005 Joseph Schlenoff
2005 Michael Chapman
2006 Rafael Brüschweiler
2008 Jack Saltiel
2010 Oliver Steinbock
2013 Albert Stiegman
2017 Hong Li
2017 Igor Alabugin
2017 Amy Sang
2018 Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt

American Chemical Society Fellow
2009 Alan G. Marshall
2010 Naresh Dalal
2011 Hedi Mattoussi

American Physical Society, Fellow
1989 Alan G. Marshall
1992 Harry Kroto
1993 Leo Mandelkern
1993 Raymond K. Sheline
1996 Geoffrey Bodenhausen
2000 Naresh Dalal
2009 Rafael Brüschweiler
2014 Hedi Mattoussi

Association for Women in Science Fellow
2008 Penny Gilmer

Biophysical Society Fellow
2007 Timothy Cross

Brazilian Academy of Science
1977 Michael Kasha

Fulbright Scholar
2018 Igor V. Alabugin
2018 Joseph Schlenoff

Inter-American Photochemical Society, Fellow
1995 Michael Kasha
2008 Jack Saltiel

International Academy of Quantum Molecular Science, Member
1992 Michael Kasha

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Senior Fellow
1996 Jerzy Cioslowski

Josef Michl ACS Award in Photochemistry
2017 Jack Saltiel

Materials Research Society Fellow
2020 Hedi Mattoussi

National Academy of Inventors Fellow
2017 Alan Marshall

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters, Member
1974 Raymond K. Sheline

Royal Society of Chemistry Fellow
2015 Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt
2015 Hedi Mattoussi

Society for Applied Spectroscopy Fellow
2002 Alan G. Marshall

Society for Applied Spectroscopy Honorary Member
2004 Alan G. Marshall

Ukranian Academy of Sciences, Foreign Member
1990 Michael Kasha


American Chemical Society National Awards

Analytical Chemistry
2002 Alan G. Marshall

Applied Polymer Science
1989 Leo Mandelkern

Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award
2021 Igor V. Alabugin

Chemical Instrumentation
1990 Alan G. Marshall

Chromatography Award
2006 John Dorsey

Computer Division Hewlett-Packard Junior Faculty Award
2008 Wei Yang

Co-op Research in Polymer Science & Engineering
1995 Leo Mandelkern

ExxonMobil Award in Solid State Chemistry
2012 Michael Shatruk

Field Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry
1995 Alan G. Marshall

Herman F. Mark Polymer Chemistry
2000 Leo Mandelkern

Josef Michl ACS Award in Photochemistry
2017 Jack Saltiel

Nobel Laureate Signature Award
2016 Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt

Nuclear Award
1985 Gregory Choppin
1998 Raymond Sheline
2019 Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt

Pure Chemistry Award
1959 Ernest Grunwald

Young Investigator Award in Separation Science
2014 Michael Roper

3M Untenured Faculty Award
2003 Igor V. Alabugin


American Chemical Society Local Section Awards

Cincinnati Section Ralph and Helen Oesper Award
1995 Gregory R. Choppin
2008 Alan G. Marshall

New York Section Nichols Medal
2012 Alan G. Marshall

Piedmont Section Charles H. Stone Award
2000 John G. Dorsey


Other National/International Awards

Aleksander Jablonski Award
1999 Michael Kasha

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship
1961 Sanford Safron
1971 Jack Saltiel
1976 Alan G. Marshall
1988 Timothy Cross
1989 Marie Krafft

American Cyanamid Faculty Award in Organic Chemistry
1994 Marie E. Krafft

American Diabetes Association Innovation Award
2012 Brian Miller

American Electrophoresis Society Mid-Career Award
2018 Mike Roper

American Institute of Chemists Chemical Pioneer Award
1997 Gregory Choppin
2007 Alan G. Marshall

American Microchemical Society Benedetti-Pichler Award
1997 John G. Dorsey

American Society for Mass Spectrometry Distinguished Contribution Award
1999 Alan G. Marshall

Analytical Chemistry Award for Young Investigators in Separation Science
2005 Andre Striegel
2014 Michael Roper

Association of Biomolecular Resource Facilities Award for Oustanding Contributions to Biomolecular Technologies
2012 Alan G. Marshall

British Royal Society of Chemistry Becquerel Medal for Nuclear Chemistry
2001 Gregory R. Choppin

Capo D’Orlando Prize
2006 Harold W. Kroto

Charles F. Kettering Research Award
1963 Michael Kasha

Chemical Manufacturers Association Catalyst Award
1979 Gregory R. Choppin
1985 Edward K. Mellon

Coblentz Award
2016 Kenneth L. Knappenberger

Delaward Valley Chromatography Society Dal Nogare Award
2008 John Dorsey

Dreyfus Teacher Scholar Grant
1976 George C. Levy
1989 Marie E, Krafft
1989 Timothy Cross

Eastern Analytical Symp. Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Fields of Analytical Chemistry
1991 Alan G. Marshall

Eastern Analytical Symposium Award for Oustanding Achievemetns in Mass Spectrometry
2009 Alan G. Marshall

Eastern Analytical Symposium Award for Outstanding Achievements in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
2015 Timothy A. Cross

Eastern Analytial Symposium Award for Outstanding Achievements in Separation Science
2003 John Dorsey

Eni (Italian Oil Company) New Frontiers in Hydrocarbons Award
2009 Alan G. Marshall

Frank H. Spedding International Award in Rare Earth Science
1996 Gregory R. Choppin

Friedrich-Wilhelm Bessel Research Award
2012 Oliver Steinbock

Günther Laukien Prize
2006 Rafael Brüschweiler

Gutenberg Chair (U. Strasbourg)
2011 Joseph Schlenoff

Humboldt and Bessel Research Award
2012 Oliver Steinbock

Innovation in Teaching, Science Teachers
1995 Penny J. Gilmer

Institute of Enzyme Research Laler Award
1955 Earl Frieden

Inter-American Photochemical Society Young Investigator Award
2005 Igor V. Alabugin
2012 Ken L. Knappenberger Jr.
2018 Kenneth Hanson

International EPR Society Silver Medal (Materials Science)
2010 Naresh Dalal

International Society of Mass Spctrometry Thomson Medal
2000 Alan G. Marshall

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Award
1952 Michael Kasha
1955 Raymond K. Sheline
1957 Raymond K. Sheline
1964 Bruno Linder
1964 Raymond K. Sheline
1975 Ernest Grunwald

New York Society for Applied Spectroscopy Gold Medal
1998 Alan G. Marshall

NSF Presidential Young Investigator
1985 Timothy Cross

Porter Medal
1990 Michael Kasha

Presidential Citation for Outstanding Service to Nuclear Science & Technology
1991 Gregory R. Choppin

Seaborg Award in Actinide Separation Science
1989 Gregory R. Choppin

Society for Applied Spectroscopy, New York Section Gold Medal
1998 Alan G. Marshall

Society of Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh Analytical Chemistry Award
2012 Alan G. Marshall

Society of Plastic Engineers Outstanding Achievement Award
2005 Leo Mandelkern

Southern Congress of Graduate Schools Achievement Award
2000 Oliver Steinbock

Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh Maurice F. Hasler Award
1997 Alan G. Marshall

Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh Spectroscopy Award
2002 Alan G. Marshall

Symposium Honoring Contributions to Photochemistry
1998 Jack Saltiel

University of Chicago Robert S. Mulliken Medal
1990 Michael Kasha

University of Turin Honorary Degree
2006 Harold W. Kroto


Regional Awards

American Chemical Society Florida Section Florida Award
1958 Karl Dittmer
1961 Michael Kasha
1965 Werner Herz
1968 Earl Frieden
1972 James V. Quagliano
1973 Gregory Choppin
1978 Harry Walborsky
1980 Raymond Sheline
1984 Leo Mandelkern
1987 DeLos F. DeTar
1988 Edward K. Mellon
1998 Jack Saltiel
2001 Thomas Vickers
2002 Alan G. Marshall
2004 John G. Dorsey
2007 Naresh Dalal
2010 Timothy A. Cross
2013 Joseph Schlenoff

American Chemical Society Georgia Section Herty Medal
2003 Alan G. Marshall

American Chemical Society Akron Award
1988 Alan G. Marshall

American Chemical Society Memphis Section Southern Chemist Award
1971 Gregory R. Choppin
1974 Michael Kasha
1987 Earl Frieden
2004 Alan G. Marshall
2007 Naresh Dalal
2017 Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt

American Heart Association (Florida Affiliate) F.J. Boucek, M. D. Research Award
1997 Q.-X. (Amy) Sang
1999 Timothy Logan

Florida Academy of Sciences Gold Medal
1966 Karl Dittmer
1977 Michael Kasha
1992 Gregory Choppin
2017 Alan Marshall

Florida Inventors Hall of Fame
2015 Robert Holton
2016 Alan G. Marshall

Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Program (Oak Ridge Associated Universities)
2004 Gregory Dudley
2005 Susan Latturner
2007 Wei Yang
2015 Eugene DePrince

Southeast Regional Meeting American Chemical Society Separation Science Award
2007 John Dorsey

Tallahassee Scientific Society Gold Medal
2005 Michael Kasha
2011 Alan G. Marshall


Florida State University Awards

Alumni Bernard Sliger Award
1994 Katherne Blood Hoffman

Alumni ODK Grads Make Good
1981 Mostafa El-Sayed
1982 Mark Wrighton
2004 Phil Wyatt

Circle of Gold (Gold Key)
1991 Katherine Blood Hoffman
2001 Robert Holton

College of Arts & Sciences Graduate of Distinction
1998 Robert Holton
2003 Phil Wyatt

Raymond Cottrell Family Professorship in Chemistry
1998 Ronald J. Clark
2004 Ken Goldsby
2008 Gregory B. Dudley
2012 Oliver Steinbock
2015 Igor V. Alabugin

Developing Scholar Award
1978 Virgil Goedken
1979 Randall Rill
1981 George Marzluff
1983 Howard van Wart
1990 Timothy Cross
1991 Marie Krafft
1994 Jerzy Cioslowski
1995 Joseph Schlenoff
2000 Michael Chapman
2004 Amy Sang
2006 Oliver Steinbock
2007 Hong Li
2008 Igor Alabugin
2009 Gregory Dudley
2012 Susan Latturner
2012 Wei Yang
2014 Brian Miller
2014 Michael Shatruk
2015 Michael Roper
2015 Ken Knappenberger Jr.

Distinguished Teacher Award
1990 Ronald J. Clark
1990 Edward K. Mellon
1998 Kenneth A. Goldsby

Distinguished Research Professor
1999 Alan G. Marshall
2000 Robert A. Holton
2001 Timothy A. Cross
2003 Naresh Dalal
2008 Joseph Schlenoff

Graduate Mentoring Award
2010 Amy Sang
2013 Geoffrey Strouse
2015 Michael Shatruk

Graduate Teaching Award
2011 Michael Shatruk

Holton Medal for Distinguished Research Service
2001 Robert A. Holton

Honorary Degree
2007 Katherine B. Hoffman
2007 Mark Wrighton

Honors Teaching Award
2004 Ken Goldsby

Named Professorship
2000 Alan G. Marshall (Michael Kasha Professor)
2001 Robert Holton (Matthew Suffness Professor)
2001 John G. Dorsey (Katherine Blood Hoffman Professor)
2002 Naresh Dalal (Paul Dirac Professor)
2003 Timothy Cross (Earl Frieden Professor)
2003 Marie Krafft (Martin A. Schwartz Professor)
2004 Joseph Schlenoff (Leo Mandelkern Professor)
2004 Rafael Brüschweiler (George Matthew Edgar Professor)
2005 Harold W. Kroto (Francis Eppes Professor)
2013 Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt (Gregory R. Choppin Professor)

Jim Moran Institute Fellow
2010 Joseph Schlenoff

Nancy Marcus Professor
2005 Nancy Greenbaum

Phi Beta Kappa Excellence in Teaching Award
2013 Igor Alabugin

Robert O. Lawton Distinguished Professor
1960 Ernest Max Grunwald
1962 Michael Kasha
1966 Raymond K. Sheline
1967 Gregory R. Choppin
1969 Earl Frieden
1980 Harry M. Walborsky
1984 Leo Mandelkern
1987 Werner Herz
2006 Alan G. Marshall
2012 Naresh Dalal
2016 Joseph Schlenoff

Ross Oglesby Award
1978 Katherin Blood Hoffman
1998 Ken Goldsby
2015 Joseph Schlenoff

Teaching Advising Excellence Award
1991 Ken Goldsby

Undergraduate Advising Award
2010 Igor Alabugin

Undergraduate Research Mentor Award
2013 Igor Alabugin

University Teaching Award
1988 Franklin Brown
1988 Ken Goldsby
1999 Michael Blaber
2000 Martin A. Schwartz
2003 Timothy Logan
2003 Oliver Steinbock
2004 Nancy Greenbaum
2006 Ken Goldsby
2007 Igor Alabugin
2008 Marie Krafft
2010 Timothy Logan
2011 Mark Kerley
2011 Brian Miller
2012 John Dorsey
2018 Bridget DePrince
2018 Justin Kennemur
2018 Kenneth Hanson